GUTS OVER FEAR – EMINEM FT. SIA

GUTS OVER FEAR – EMINEM FT. SIA

Guts Over Fear – LyricsThis is the only thing I, thing I know 

Eminem
Gust Over Fear

 

Feels like a close, it’s coming to Fuck am I gonna do? 

It’s too late to start over 

This is the only thing I, thing I know 



Sometimes I feel like all I ever do is 

Find different ways to word the same old song 

Ever since I came along 

From the day the song called “Hi! My Name Is” dropped 

Started thinking my name was fault 

Cause anytime things went wrong 

I was the one who they would blame it on 

The media made me the equivalent 

Of a modern-day Genghis Kahn 

Tried to argue it was only entertainment, dawg 

Gangsta? Naw, courageous balls 

Had to change my style 

They said I’m way too soft 

And I sound like AZ and Nas, out came the claws 

And the thing’s been out since then 

But up until the instant that I’ve been against it 

It was ingrained in me 

That I wouldn’t amount to a shitstain I thought 

No wonder I had to unlearn everything 

That my brain was taught 

Do I really belong in this game? I pondered 

I just wanna play my part, should I make waves or not? 

So back and forth in my brain the tug of war wages on 

And I don’t wanna seem ungrateful or disrespect 

The artform I was raised upon 

But sometimes you gotta take a loss 

And have people rub it in your face before 

You get made pissed off 

And keep pluggin’ it’s your only outlet 

And your only outfit, so you know they gonna talk about it 

Better find a way to counter it quick and make it, ah 

Feel like I’ve already said this a kabillion eighty times 

How many times can I say the same thing 

Different ways that rhyme? 

What I really wanna say is, is there anyone else 

That can relate to my story? 

Bet you feel the same way I felt 

When I was in the same place you are 

When I was afraid to 



[Sia] 

Afraid to make a single sound 

Afraid I will never find a way out, out, out 

Afraid I never before 

I didn’t wanna go another round 

An angry man’s power will shut you up 

Trip wires fill this house with tip-toe love 

Run out of excuses with every word 

So here I am and I will not run 

Guts over fear, the time is here 

Guts over fear, I shall not tear 

For all the times I let you push me around 

And let you keep me down, now I’ve got 

Guts over fear, guts over fear 



[Eminem] 

Feels like a close, it’s coming to 

Fuck am I gonna do? 

It’s too late to start over 

This is the only thing I, thing I know 



It’s like I was there once, single parents 

Hate your appearance 

Did you struggle to find your place in this world? 

And the pain spawns all the anger on 

But it wasn’t until I put the pain in songs 

Learned who to aim it on 

That I made a spark, started to spit hard as shit 

Learned how to harness it 

While the reins were off 

And there was a lot of bizarre shit, but the crazy part 

Was soon as I stopped saying “I gave a fuck” 

Haters started to appreciate my art 

And it just breaks my heart 

To look at all the pain I’ve caused 

But what am I gonna do when the rage is gone? 

The lights go out in the trailer park 

And the window that was closing 

And there’s nowhere else I can go with flows in 

And I’m frozen 

Cause there’s no more emotion for me to pull from 

Just a bunch of playful songs 

That I made for fun 

So to the break of dawn here 

I go recycling the same old song 

But I’d rather make” Not Afraid 2″ 

Than another mothafuckin’ “We Made You” uh 

Now I don’t wanna seem indulgent 

When I discuss my lows and my highs 

My demise and my uprise, pray to God 

I just opened enough eyes later on 

Gave you the supplies and the tools 

To hopefully use it to make you strong 

And enough to lift yourself up when you feel like I felt 

Cause I can’t explain to y’all 

How dang exhausted my legs felt 

Just having to balance my damn self 

Those dang eggshells, I was made to walk 

But thank you ma, cause that gave me the strength 

To cause Shady-mania 

So many empty that stadium 

At least I made it out of that house 

And a found a place in this world when the day was done 

So this is for every kid who all’s they ever did 

Was dreamt that one day they would just get accepted 

I represent him or her, anyone similar 

You are the reason I made this song 

Everything you’re scared to say 

Don’t be afraid to say no more 

From this day on forward, just let them a-holes talk 

Take it with a grain of salt and eat their fucking faces off 

The legend of the angry blonde lives on through you 

When I’m gone 

And to think I was 



[Sia] 

Afraid to make a single sound 

Afraid I will never find a way out, out, out 

Afraid I never before 

I didn’t wanna go another round 

An angry man’s power will shut you up 

Trip wires fill this house with tip-toe love 

Run out of excuses with every word 

So here I am and I will not run 

Guts over fear, the time is here 

Guts over fear, I shall not tear 

For all the times I let you push me around 

And let you keep me down 

Now I got 

Guts over fear, guts over fear

Click Here

See More…

More Content…

Follow

GUTS OVER FEAR – EMINEM FT. SIA

Responder

Introduce tus datos o haz clic en un icono para iniciar sesión:

Logo de WordPress.com

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de WordPress.com. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Imagen de Twitter

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Twitter. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Foto de Facebook

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Facebook. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Google+ photo

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Google+. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Conectando a %s

A %d blogueros les gusta esto: